Accountancy

Global Leader in Accounting Education

Committees


2013-2014 Committees & Program Directors

Department Advisory Committee (Elected)
Charge: See Department of Accountancy Bylaws

Paul Beck (2nd year of two-year term)
Brooke Elliott (1st year of two-year term)
Kevin Jackson (2nd year of two-year term)
Theodore Sougiannis (1st year of two-year term)

Department Promotion & Tenure Committee (Elected)
Charge: See Department of Accountancy Bylaws

Paul Beck (2nd year of two-year term)
Brooke Elliott (1st year of two-year term)
Kevin Jackson (2nd year of two-year term)
Theodore Sougiannis (1st year of two-year term)
Rashad Abdel-khalik (one year term)

Professorship Committee (Elected)
Charge: See Department of Accountancy Bylaws

Theodore Sougiannis (primary)
Paul Beck (secondary)

Academic Integrity Committee (Elected)
Charge: See Department of Accountancy Bylaws

Paul Beck (1st year of two-year term)
Kevin Jackson (1st year of two-year term)
Peter Silhan (2nd year of two-year term)
Martin Wu (2nd year of two-year term)
*The members of the Department Advisory Committee also serve as the Department's Promotion & Tenure Committee.

Faculty Recruiting Committee (Tenure Track)
Charge: To administer the recruitment process for tenure-track faculty candidates.

Jon Davis – Chair
Waqar Ahmed – Assistant Chair & Diversity Advocate
Clara Chen
Michael Donohoe
Jessen Hobson
Kevin Jackson
Laura Li

Faculty Recruiting Committee Non-Tenure Track
Charge: To administer the recruitment process for non-tenure track faculty candidates.

Waqar Ahmed, Chair & Diversity Advocate
Kevin Jackson
Rachel Schwartz

Doctoral Program Committee
Charge: To: (1) advise the Ph.D. Program Director with respect to Ph.D. program policies and procedures and curriculum issues, (2) design and administer the doctoral preliminary examination, and (3) administer the Ph.D. student recruitment process.

Theodore Sougiannis, Chair
Paul Beck
Clara Chen
Brooke Elliott
Qintao Fan
Gary Hecht
Laura Li
Mark Peecher (Spring 2014 only)

Project Discovery Program Committee (BS/MAS degrees)
Charge: To advise the Director with respect to program policies and procedures.

John Chandler, Chair
Martin Wu
Tom Finnegan
Tom Sternburg
Susan Thomas
Waqar Ahmed, Ex Officio
Melinda Ohlsson, Ex Officio

Master of Science in Accountancy- (MSA) Program Committee
Charge: To advise the Director with respect to program policies and procedures and to enhance the recruitment of a diverse population of students.

Waqar Ahmed, Chair
Heather Pesch
Joe Hines
Rachel Schwartz
Denise Jayne
John Chandler, Ex Officio

Master of Science in Taxation (Chicago) Board of Advisors

Howard Engle 
Marilyn Gerdes 
Julie Harmon 
Tom Lawrence 
Karen Matusinec
Dan Rahill
Pat Roxworthy
Al Sutherland
Judy Zelisko

MS Tax Alumni Committee
Charge: Work with alumni to keep them engaged with the program and facilitate alumni events.

Greg Bergmann
Jon Fotzler
Marilyn Gerdes
Karen Matusinec
Greg Mudd
Pat Roxworthy

MS Tax Marketing/Brand Committee
Charge: Advise on marketing strategies to increase the program’s reach beyond the Chicago area, and advise on the use of marketing strategies for print, the website, and social media.

Howard Engle
Judy Zelisko

MS Tax Curriculum Committee
Charge:  Continuously review and tweak the program’s curriculum content and level of coverage to maintain quality, innovation, and leading edge content.

Glenn Aquino
Howard Engle
Julie Harmon
Mike Hart
Mike Lawler
Kurt Meier
Dan Rahill
Pat Roxworthy
Jeff Shaw
Al Sutherland
Brian Whitlock

MS Tax Students Committee
Charge:  Advise on ways to increase the student applicant pool, including identifying new sources and tax community engagement strategies.

Al Sutherland
Tom Lawrence
Karen Matusinec
Dan Rahill

Curriculum Committee
Charge: To oversee the review, assessment and revision of the accountancy curriculum.

Jon Davis, Chair
Waqar Ahmed, Assistant Chair

Financial Reporting Subcommittee

A. Rashad Abdel-khalik, Chair
Paul Beck
Susan Curtis
Brooke Elliott
Kevin Jackson
Laura Li

Managerial Accounting Subcommittee

Clara Chen, Chair
Qintao Fan
Gary Hecht
Tom Vance

Auditing Subcommittee

Jessen Hobson, Chair
Tim Bauer
Anne Thompson
Tom Vance
Mark Peecher (Spring 2014 only)

Tax Subcommittee

Pete Lisowsky, Chair
Andy Bauer
Michael Donohoe
Tom Sternburg

MSA Subcommittee

Waqar Ahmed, Chair
Tom Finnegan
Adel Ibrahim
Heather Pesch
Kelly Rudasill (Communications)
Rachel Schwartz
Raghu Venugopalan

Tax Research Symposium Committee
Charge:  To organize and run the tax research symposium for Fall 2013

Pete Lisowsky, Chair
A. Rashad Abdel-khalik
Paul Beck
Andy Bauer
Mike Donohoe
Howard Engle
Norma Lauder
Pat Roxworthy
Al Sutherland

Audit Research Symposium Committee
Charge:  To organize and run the audit research symposium during Fall 2014

Mark Peecher, Chair
Tim Bauer
Jessen Hobson
Tracie Majors
Heather Pesch
Theodore Sougiannis
Anne Thompson
Other TBA

Young Scholars in Financial Reporting Symposium Committee
Charge:  To organize and run the Young Scholars research symposium for Spring 2014.

A. Rashad Abdel-khalik, Chair
Kirsten Fanning
Kevin Jackson
David Koo
Laura Li
Theodore Sougiannis
Wei Zhu
Other TBA

Accountancy Advisory Board

Jon Davis – Chair
Mark Arshonsky, E&Y
Vairam Arunachalam, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia
Paul Brocato, BDO
Kathy Downey, Plante Moran
Randy Dunlap, RSM McGladrey
Kurt Gabouer, KPMG
Doug Laney, Gartner
Robin Miller, PwC
Tim Reierson, Pwc
Pat Roxworthy, Hyatt
Todd Shapiro, Illinois CPA Society
Ron Sonenthal, Deloitte
Al Sutherland, Capital Solutions, Inc.
Warren Stippach, Grant Thornton
Kevin Wydra, Crowe Horwath

2013-14 Directorships


Assistant Head:  Waqar Ahmed

CPA Preparation Course:  Frank Nekrasz, Director

Diversity Advocate for Searches: Waqar Ahmed

MS Tax (MST):  Norma Lauder, Director

Master of Science in Accountancy (MSA)

Waqar Ahmed, Director
 Rachel Schwartz, Academic Director
 Joe Hines, Associate Director

Bachelor of Science in Accountancy/Master of Accountancy Science (BS/MAS)

John Chandler, Director
Tom Finnegan, Associate Director
Tom Sternburg, Associate Director
Sue Thomas, Assistant Director

PhD Program: Theodore Sougiannis, Director

Zimmerman Center for International Education and Research in Accountancy: A. Rashad Abdel-khalik, Director